2019

CALIFORNIA NATIONAL WOOL SHOW

2019 WINNERS CIRCLE AWARDS

SENIORS

Breed Class Division (72)

Champion

Nancy Burns

Reserve Champion

Catlin Cahill

Commercial / Market Class Division (73)

Champion

Ace Vandenack

Reserve Champion

Terry Mendenhall

Natural Colored Division (74)

Champion

Nancy Burns

Reserve Champion

Sarah Keiser

White Handspinner Division (75)

Champion

Nancy Burns 

Reserve Champion

Peggy Agnew

MOHAIR DIVISION (76)

CHAMPION

Sophia Brantley

RESERVE CHAMPION

Sophia Brantley

BREED CLASSES DIVISION (829)

CHAMPION

Madelyn Getts

RESERVE CHAMPION

G.Getts

JUNIORS

SPECIAL AWARDS

Jean Gowan Near - 2014 Winner

Supreme Grand Champion Hand Spinner Fleece



JEAN NEAR PERPETUAL MEMORIAL TROPHY

Sponsor: Martin Dally

Sarah Keiser

 

SUPREME GRAND CHAMPION COMMERCIAL/MARKET FLEECE

Sponsor: JD Redhouse

Ace Vandenack

 

RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION COMMERCIAL/MARKET FLEECE

Sponsor: JD Redhouse

Terry Mendenhall

 

SUPREME GRAND CHAMPION HAND SPINNER FLEECE

Sponsor: California Wool and Fiber Festival

Nancy Burns

 

RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION HAND SPINNER FLEECE

Sponsor: Chasing Rainbows and Kirabo Pastures

Nancy Burns

 

JUDGE’S CHOICE WHITE HAND SPINNER FLEECE

Sponsor: Morro Fleece Works

Peggy Agnew

 

JUDGE’S CHOICE NATURAL COLORED HAND SPINNER FLEECE

Sponsor: Kirabo Pastures

Nancy Burns

 

GRAND CHAMPION JUNIOR FLEECE

Sponsor: Jean Near

Jarett Johnson

 

RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION JUNIOR FLEECE

Sponsor: Schaer Place Textiles

Madelyn Getts

 

BEST TARGHEE FLEECE, FLOYD R. JOHNSON MEMORIAL TROPHY

Sponsor: Family & Friends of Floyd R. Johnson

 Jarett Johnson

 

BEST FLEECE FROM A FLOCK WITH OVER 100 HEAD

Sponsor: Sam Prather

Anna Harvey

 

BEST OUT-OF-STATE FLEECE

Sponsor: California Wool and Fiber Festival

Margaret Day D71/C1 tag# 3242

 

GRAND CHAMPION MOHAIR FLEECE

Sponsor: Sandi Young

Sophia Brantley

 

GRAND CHAMPION NAVAJO-CHURRO FLEECE

Sponsor: Debby Bradford and Lois Schaer

Justin Bradford

 

RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION NAVAJO-CHURRO FLEECE

Sponsor: Debby Bradford and Lois Schaer

Justin Bradford

 

HEAVIEST FLEECE

Sponsor: Sam Prather

Sam Prather

 

LONGEST STAPLE

Sponsor: Sam Prather

Catlin Cahill

 

BEST THREE MARKET / COMMERCIAL WHITE FLEECES

Sponsor: Sam Prather

 

BEST THREE COLORED FLEECES

Sponsor: Sam Prather

Sarah Keiser

 

BEST FEATURED BREED RAM FLEECE-TARGHEE

Sponsor: Lois Schaer

Russell Johnson   

 

BEST FEATURED BREED EWE FLEECE-TARGHEE

Sponsor: Red Creek Farm and Peggy Agnew

Annalise Johnson

SUPREME GRAND CHAMPION COMMERCIAL / MARKET

Janet Heppler 

RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION COMMERCIAL / MARKET

Janet Heppler 

SUPREME GRAND CHAMPION HAND SPINNER FLEECE

Nancy Burns 

RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION HAND SPINNER FLEECE

Jean Near 

JUDGES CHOICE WHITE HAND SPINNER FLEECE

Sarah Keiser 

JUDGES CHOICE NATURAL COLORED HAND SPINNER FLEECE

Nancy Burns 

GRAND CHAMPION FLEECE, JUNIOR

Hercules Almond 

RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION FLEECE, JUNIOR

Hercules Almond

BEST TARGHEE FLEECE

FLOYD R. JOHNSON MEMORIAL TROPHY

Gary Johnson 

BEST FLEECE FROM A FLOCK OF OVER 100 HEAD

Christine Clark 

GRAND CHAMPION NAVAJO – CHURRO FLEECE

Tonya Roysum 

RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION NAVAJO - CHURRO FLEECE

Jessica Harris

HEAVIEST FLEECE (17.48 LBS)

Dora Wode 

LONGEST STAPLE

Coleen Maloney 

BEST THREE COMMERCIAL WHITE FLEECES

Janet Heppler

BEST THREE COLOR FLEECES

Carrie Ham

ANNUAL FEATURED BREED

BEST RAM FLEECE

Nancy Burns

BEST EWE FLEECE

Nancy Burns