2016

CALIFORNIA NATIONAL WOOL SHOW

Seniors

Longest Staple

Chosen from all Senior divisions

$25 award Sponsored by Sam Prather

JoAnn Slissman

Best Fleece from a Flock with over 100 head

Chosen from all Senior divisions

$25 award Sponsored by Sam Prather

Christine Clark

2016 Winners Circle Fleeces

Division 30 - Breed Classes

Champion Breed Division - Ribbon

Nancy Burns

Reserve Champion Breed Division - Ribbon

Debby Bradford

Chosen from Divisions 30, 31, 32, 33

Annual Featured Breed, Romney

Best Ram Fleece

$25 award Sponsored by

Nebo-Rock/Janet Heppler

Sarah Keiser

Grand Champion Navajo-Churro Fleece

$25 award Sponsored by

Debby Bradford and Deanna Thomas

Debby Bradford

Reserve Grand Champion Navajo-Churro Fleece

$25 award Sponsored by

Debby Bradford and Deanna Thomas

Erica Roysum

Supreme Grand Champion Market Fleece

$150 award Sponsored by JD Redhouse

Janet Heppler

Champion Market Fleece - Ribbon

Janet Heppler

Reserve Champion Market Fleece - Ribbon

Sarah Keiser

Division 32 Natural Colored Fleeces

Champion Natural Colored Fleece – Ribbon

Sarah Keiser

Reserve Champion Natural Colored Fleece - Ribbon

JoAnn Slissman

Judge’s Choice Natural Colored Hand Spinner Fleece

$25 award Sponsored by Janet Heppler

Sarah Keiser

Division 33 Hand Spinner White Fleeces

Champion Hand Spinner White Fleece - Ribbon

Peggy Agnew

Reserve Champion Hand Spinner White Fleece - Ribbon

Janet Heppler

Judge’s Choice White Hand Spinner Fleece

$25 award Sponsored by Morro Fleece Works

Janet Heppler

Chosen from Divisions 32 and 33

Supreme Grand Champion Hand Spinner Fleece

$150 award Sponsored by California Wool and Fiber Festival

Sarah Keiser

Reserve Grand Champion Hand Spinner Fleece

$100 Sponsored by Chasing Rainbows and Kirabo Pastures

Janet Heppler

Grand Champion Mohair Fleece

$25 award Sponsored by Sandi Young

Alan Mesick

Champion Mohair - Ribbon

Allen Mesick

Reserve Champion Mohair - Ribbon

Allen Mesick

JUNIORS

Best Three Market Fleeces

$25 award Sponsored by Sam Prather

Janet Heppler

Chosen from all Junior Divisions

Grand Champion Junior Fleece

Trophy and $50 award Sponsored by Jean Near/Utopia Ranch

Herclues Almond

Reserve Grand Champion Junior Fleece

Trophy and $25 award Sponsored by Schaer Place Textiles

Herclues Almond

Chosen from Divisions 30, 31, 32 and 33

Best Targhee Fleece

Floyd R. Johnson Memorial Trophy

Sponsored by Family and Friends of Floyd R. Johnson

Dora Wode

Best Ewe Fleece

$25 award Sponsored by

Red Creek Farm/Peggy Agnew

Anna Harvey

Heaviest Fleece

Chosen from all Senior divisions

$25 award Sponsored by Sam Prather

Sam Prather – 18.5 pounds

Best Three Colored Fleeces

$25 award Sponsored by Sam Prather

Carrie Sparrevohn

Chosen from Divisions 30 and 32

Chosen from All Divisions

Division 34 Mohair

Division 31 Commercial/Market Class

Reserve Grand Champion Market Fleece

$100 award Sponsored by JD Redhouse

Janet Heppler